Eleodes amaurus Champion, 1892

This is a nomenclatural report, not a taxon page. Back to search.
Type data
Taxonomic history
Eleodes (Promus) amaurus : Champion, 1892 (original description)
Eleodes amaurus : Champion, G. C.: 514
maurus : Champion, G. C.: 81 (improperly described)
Blaps maura : Say, T. 1835: 184 (genus transfer)
Details
Name: amaurus
Author, year: Champion, 1892
ICZN Group: species
Current combination:Eleodes (Promus) amaurus Champion, 1892
Original publication
Reference:Champion, G. C. 1884-1893. In: Godman and Salvin, eds., Biologia Centrali-Americana, Insecta, Coleoptera. Vol. 4, pt. 1 (Tenebrionidae, Cestelidae, Othniidae, Nilionidae, Monommidae): pp. 1-88 [1884]; pp. 89-136 [1885]; pp. 137-264 [1886]; pp. 265-353 [1887]; pp. 354-476 [1888]; pp. 477-524 [1892]; pp. 525-572 and 23 pl. [1893].
Page validated on:For reference only, there is no concept of page priority in the ICZN.
Page of first occurance:514
Original combination
Genus: Eleodes
Species: Eleodes amaurus
Record details
Last updator: Aaron Smith
Creator: Aaron Smith
Created on: about 11 years ago
Last updated: about 1 month ago
Synonyms

Existing Identifiers
Record has no attached identifiers.

New search